Privacy

Audra designed to do amazing things. And designed to protect your privacy.

At Audra, we believe privacy is a fundamental human right. And so much of your personal information — information you have a right to keep private — lives on your devices.

Protecting your privacy is really important to us at Audra. With this in mind we’re providing this Privacy Policy to explain our practices regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of information that we receive through our Services. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party websites, services or applications, even if they are accessible through our Services. Also, please note that, unless we define a term in this Privacy Policy, all capitalized terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meaning as in our Terms of Service. So, please make sure that you have read and understood our Terms of Service.

Revisions to this Privacy Policy

Any information that is collected via our Services is covered by the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is collected. We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we’ll notify you of those changes by posting them on the Services or by sending you an email or other notification, and we’ll update the “Last Updated Date” above to indicate when those changes will become effective.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person. You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you are in contact with Audra or an Audra affiliated company. Audra and its affiliates may share this personal information with each other and use it consistent with this Privacy Policy. They may also combine it with other information to provide and improve our products, services, content, and advertising. You are not required to provide the personal information that we have requested, but, if you chose not to do so, in many cases we will not be able to provide you with our products or services or respond to any queries you may have.

Here are some examples of the types of personal information Audra may collect and how we may use it:

What personal information we collect

  • When you an account with Audra, purchase an Audra product, download a software update, contact us or participate in an online survey, we may collect a variety of information, including your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, contact preferences, and credit card information.
  • In certain jurisdictions, we may ask for a government issued ID in limited circumstances including when setting up a wireless account and activating your device, for the purpose of managing reservations, or as required by law.

How we use your personal information

  • The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on Audra’s latest product announcements, software updates, and upcoming events. If you don’t want to be on our mailing list, you can opt out anytime by updating your preferences.
  • We also use personal information to help us create, develop, operate, deliver, and improve our products, services, content and advertising, and for loss prevention and anti-fraud purposes.
  • We may use your personal information, including date of birth, to verify identity, assist with identification of users, and to determine appropriate services. For example, we may use date of birth to determine the age of Audra account holders.
  • From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications about purchases and changes to our terms, conditions, and policies. Because this information is important to your interaction with Audra, you may not opt out of receiving these communications.
  • We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research to improve Audra’s products, services, and customer communications.
  • If you enter into a sweepstake, contest, or similar promotion we may use the information you provide to administer those programs.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Information

We also collect data in a form that does not, on its own, permit direct association with any specific individual. We may collect, use, transfer, and disclose non-personal information for any purpose. The following are some examples of non-personal information that we collect and how we may use it:

  • We may collect information such as occupation, language, zip code, area code, unique device identifier, referrer URL, location, and the time zone where an Audra product is used so that we can better understand customer behavior and improve our products, services, and advertising.
  • We may collect information regarding customer activities on our website, Audra Mobile Application and from our other products and services. This information is aggregated and used to help us provide more useful information to our customers and to understand which parts of our website, products, and services are of most interest. Aggregated data is considered non personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.
  • We may collect and store details of how you use our services, including search queries. This information may be used to improve the relevancy of results provided by our services. Except in limited instances to ensure quality of our services over the Internet, such information will not be associated with your IP address.
  • With your explicit consent, we may collect data about how you use your device and applications in order to help our developers improve Audra and related apps.

If we do combine non-personal information with personal information the combined information will be treated as personal information for as long as it remains combined.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Information Collected Using Cookies and other Web Technologies. Like many website owners and operators, we use automated data collection tools such as Cookies and Web Beacons to collect certain information.

“Cookies” are small text files that are placed on your device by a Web server when you access our Services. We may use both session Cookies and persistent Cookies to identify
that you’ve logged in to the Services and to tell us how and when you interact with our Services. We may also use Cookies to monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing on our Services and to customize and improve our Services. Unlike persistent Cookies, session Cookies are deleted when you log off from the Services and close your browser. Although most browsers automatically accept Cookies, you can change your browser options to stop automatically accepting Cookies or to prompt you before accepting Cookies. Please note, however, that if you don’t accept Cookies, you may not be able to access all portions or features of the Services. Some third – party services providers that we engage (including third – party advertisers) may also place their own Cookies on your hard drive. Note that this Privacy Policy covers only our use of Cookies and does not include use of Cookies by such third parties.

“Web Beacons” (also known as Web bugs, pixel tags or clear GIFs) are tiny graphics with a unique identifier that may be included on our Services for several purposes, including to deliver or communicate with Cookies, to track and measure the performance of our Services, to monitor how many visitors view our Services, and to monitor the effectiveness of our advertising. Unlike Cookies, which are stored on the user’s hard drive, Web Beacons are typically embedded invisibly on web pages (or in an e-mail). Information Related to Use of the Services. Our servers automatically record certain information about how a person uses our Services (we refer to this information as “Log Data”), including both Account holders and non-Account holders (either, a “User”). Log Data may include information such as a User’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, operating system, the web page that a User was visiting before accessing our Services, the pages or features of our Services to which a User browsed, and the time spent on those pages or features, search terms, the links on our Services that a User clicked on and other statistics. We use Log Data to administer the Services and we analyze (and may engage third parties to analyze) Log Data to improve, customize and enhance our Services by expanding their features and functionality and tailoring them to our Users’ needs and preferences.

As part of the Services, our hardware devices collect and transmit traffic identifying information. We store this information for up to thirty days on our servers.

Information Sent by Your Mobile Device: We collect certain information that your mobile device sends when you use our Services, like a device identifier, user settings and the operating system of your device, as well as information about your use of our Services.

Location Information: When you use our App, we may collect and store information about your location by converting your IP address into a rough geo-location or by accessing your mobile device’s GPS coordinates or coarse location if you enable location services on your device. We may use location information to improve and personalize our Services for you. If you do not want us to collect location information, you may disable that feature on your mobile device.

Audra Go App also requires “Device Administrative Permission”, to ensure restriction un-installation by third party application. Users can easily remove restrictions by visiting Settings > Security > Device administrators.

We use “VPN Technology” to ensure secured and appropriate traffic flow to controlled devices. Also preventing from engaging through un-authorized Data or Wi-Fi networks.

Audra promotes security and safer platform for digital activity, hence user data confidentiality and protection is highly valued and practiced. We use https:// for “VPN Technology” and continuously monitor for threat prevention.

 

Disclosure to Third Parties

At times Audra may make certain personal information available to strategic partners that work with Audra to provide products and services, or that help Audra market to customers. For example, when you purchase and activate your Audra, you authorize Audra to exchange the information you provide during the activation process to carry out service. If you are approved for service, your account will be governed by Audra’s privacy policies. Personal information will only be shared by Audra to provide or improve our products, services and advertising; it will not be shared with third parties for their marketing purposes.

We cooperate with government and law enforcement officials or private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We may disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate: (i) to respond to claims, legal process (including subpoenas); (ii) to protect our property, rights and safety and the property, rights and safety of a third party or the public in general; and (iii) to stop any activity that we consider illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Third Party Sites and Services

Audra websites, products, applications, and services may contain links to third-party websites, products, and services. Our products and services may also use or offer products or services from third parties.

Information collected by third parties, which may include such things as location data or contact details, is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to learn about the privacy practices of those third parties.

Any information that you provide on or to a Third-party Service or that is collected by a Third-party Service is provided directly to the owner or operator of the Third-party Service and is subject to the owner’s or operator’s privacy policy. We’re not responsible for the content, privacy or security practices and policies of any Third-party Service. To protect your information, we recommend that you carefully review the privacy policies of all Third-party Services that you access.

Your Choices

We offer you choices regarding the collection, use and sharing of your personal information and we’ll respect the choices you make. Please note that if you decide not to provide us with the personal information that we request, you may not be able to access all the features of the Services.

We may periodically send you free newsletters and e-mails that directly promote our Services. When you receive such promotional communications from us, you will have the opportunity to “opt-out” (either through your Account or by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive). We do need to send you certain communications regarding the Services and you will not be able to opt out of those communications – e.g., communications regarding updates to our Terms of Service or this Privacy Policy or information about billing.

You can access and modify the personal information associated with your Account by emailing us at support@audra.io. If you want us to delete your personal information and your Account, please contact us at support@audra.io with your request. We’ll take steps to delete your information as soon we can, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records or as otherwise required by law.

The Security of Your Information

We take reasonable administrative, physical and electronic measures designed to protect the data that we gather from or about you from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. Please be aware, however, that no method of transmitting data over the Internet or storing information is completely secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of any information.

Questions?

Please contact us at support@audra.io if you have any questions about our Privacy Policy.

Country-wise Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice to Purchasers residing in Malaysia

Dotlines Sdn Bhd (Company No: 1226870-D), an affiliate of Dotlines Group that owns all rights of Audra and its related services, provides this privacy notice to its Malaysian purchasers. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information (“Personal Data”) is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data.

Audra believes that its Privacy Policy, as described in more detail in its Terms of Use and Privacy Policy, meets or exceeds the requirements of the Act. Additionally, Audra does not collect “Personal Data” as defined in the Act unless it is encrypted in transit and at rest. Please review this Notice carefully.

Audra’s Treatment of Personal Information: When you use the Services, Audra uses the ID Number of your Audra Device or the Audra software application, as its primary identifier. This prevents unnecessary transfer of Personal Information between the Audra Software and the servers, or between various portions of the Audra Software. Audra does not need to know “who” is using the Services to provide the personalization you expect of the Services. Rather, we need to know “which” device is requesting, posting, or otherwise interacting with Audra’s servers. The Audra Device and Audra Software carry preferences and filtering information independent of Personal Information. We do log your IP address (the Internet address of your computer or network) to give us an idea of which parts of our website you visit and how long you spend there. Audra does not link your IP address to any Personal Information unless you have logged in to our website. Even then, the related Personal Information is encrypted while in transit and at rest. Finally, during registration of your Audra Device you are invited to submit information, including Personal Information, for the purposes of registering your Audra Device for warranty protection. Once collected, this information is stored in a separate database, and is not readily accessible via the Audra Services. We will delete or anonymize Personal Information when it is not required for our provision of Audra Services to you.

Your Consent to our Privacy Policies: Your use of the Services, or applications designed to access the Services, whether stand-alone applications for computers or mobile devices, or the software incorporated into a Audra Device means that you consent to Audra’s Terms of Use and Privacy Policy. We may revise these Terms at any time; if we do so we will post an updated version with the date of the update posted below the effective date.

We will also notify you by email. Your continued use of Audra Services after any changes to the Terms constitutes your acceptance of, and consent to abide by, the revised Terms. IF YOU DO NOT AGREE WITH THE PRIVACY POLICY, OR OBJECT TO AUDRA’S TREATMENT OF PERSONAL INFORMATION, DO NOT USE THE AUDRA DEVICE OR SERVICES.